Menu

Privacy Policy

SSL Secure and Encrypted

GlobalSign SSL Site Seal MagdalenaDuma.com.au is a safe and secure online fashion store. All financial transactions are SSL encrypted with GlobalSign and your information will never be given to any third party without your permission.



Respecting your privacy and the law.

 The privacy of your personal information has always been important to us at 'MagdalenaDuma.com'. We are committed to respecting your right to privacy and protecting your personal information. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and any relevant Privacy Principles under State legislation, as well as other applicable laws and codes affecting your personal information. Our staff are trained to respect your privacy in accordance with our standards, policies and procedures.

About this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information. It also describes generally the sorts of personal information held and for what purposes, and how that information is collected, held, used and disclosed.

Our Privacy Policy applies to all your dealings with us whether at one of our branches, through our call centres, via our websites or an advisor. However, depending on the Group organisation with which you deal, further privacy information may apply in addition to the matters discussed in this Privacy Policy.

We encourage you to check our websites regularly for any updates to our Privacy Policy.

Collecting your personal information

If you are acquiring or have acquired a product or service from our organisation, we will collect and hold your personal information for the purposes of: providing you with the relevant product or service (including assessing your application and identifying you) managing and administering the product or service protecting against fraud.

The information collected may include your name, postal or email address, date of birth, financial details, tax file number, health information or other information the organisation considers necessary.

We will, if it is reasonable or practicable to do so, collect your personal information from you. This may happen when you fill out a product or service application or an administrative form (eg. a change of address form) or when you give us personal information over the telephone or counter, or through a Group organisation's website.

In certain cases we collect your personal information from third parties. For example, we may need to collect personal information from a credit reporting agency, your representative (such as a legal adviser), your financial adviser, your employer or publicly available sources of information or any of the other organisations identified.

Marketing our products and services

We may use or disclose your personal information to let you know about, and develop, products and services from across the Group that might better serve your financial, e-commerce and lifestyle needs or promotions or other opportunities in which you may be interested. For example, we may do this after an initial marketing contact. You can contact us at any time if you no longer wish us to do so (see "Contact Us" below).

Keeping your personal information accurate and up-to-date

We aim to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure this is the case. This way we can provide you with better service. If you believe your personal information is not accurate, complete or up to date, please contact us (see "Contact Us" below).

Protecting your personal information

We store information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form. The security of your personal information is important to us and we take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse and loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the ways we do this are:

  • confidentiality requirements for our employees
  • document storage security policies
  • security measures for systems access
  • providing a discreet environment for confidential discussions
  • only allowing access to personal information where the individual seeking access has satisfied our identification requirements
  • access control for our buildings
  • the security measures described below under "Our Websites "
  • Our websites

We take care to ensure that the personal information you give us on our websites is protected. For example, our websites have electronic security systems in place, including the use of firewalls and data encryption. Depending on the Group organisation with which you deal, user identifiers, passwords or other access codes may also be used to control access to your personal information. Please refer to the website of those Group organisations with which you transact electronically for more information on our website specific privacy and security procedures.

Links to other sites

You may be able to access external websites by clicking on links we have provided. Those other websites are not subject to our privacy standards, policies and procedures. You will need to contact or review those websites directly to ascertain their privacy standards, policies and procedures.

Gaining access to your personal information

You can gain access to your personal information. This is subject to some exceptions allowed by law. Factors affecting a right to access include: access would pose a serious threat to the life or health of any individual access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others a frivolous or vexatious request the information relates to a commercially sensitive decision making process access would be unlawful access would prejudice enforcement activities relating to criminal activities and other breaches of law, public revenue, a security function or negotiations with you legal dispute resolution proceedings where a third party has given us health information about you in confidence denying access is required or authorised by or under law We will give you reasons if we deny access.

Contact us to get a form requesting access (see "Contact Us" below). In some cases we may be able to deal with your request over the telephone or over a counter.

Dealing with us anonymously

You can deal with us anonymously where it is lawful and practicable to do so. For example, if you inquire about our marketing program rates you do not need to provide your personal details.

Your sensitive information

Without your consent we will not collect information about you that reveals your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, details of health, disability, sexual orientation, or criminal record.

This is subject to some exceptions including: the collection is required by law when the information is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim. Resolving your privacy issues

For further information please 'contact us'.
© MAGDALENA DUMA 2007-2015